Georgetown Horticultural Society

Georgetown Horticultural Society - Fall Flower Show

Wednesday September 20th, 2018
St. George's Anglican Church

Convenor: Janet Scott

Rules & Judging

Entries accepted from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Entries must be tagged and ON the show tables BY 7:30 p.m. No Exceptions to this rule.

Judging begins at 7:40 p.m. and all exhibitors must be out of the judging area.

Entries are to be removed from the area 30 minutes AFTER the close of the meeting. Any entries removed prior to that time will be disqualified.

Containers are supplied by the Society unless otherwise stated.

Division 1 - Horticultural

Section A - Roses

Class 1 - Roses - English (Austin) or old - 1 cluster

Class 2 - Roses - English (Austin) or old - 1 bloom

Class 3 - Roses - Cluster (e.g. The Fairy, Lili Marlene) - 1 cluster

Class 4 - Roses - miniature - 1 cluster or bloom

Class 5 - Roses - hybrid tea - 1 bloom

Class 6 - Roses for Fragrance (judged 60% fragrance, 40% condition) - 1 cluster or bloom

Class 7 - Roses - shrub - 1 cluster or bloom

Class 8 - Rose - any other - 1 cluster or bloom

Section B - Annuals, Biennials, Perennials and Flowering Bulbs

Note: For collections, where names of varieties are requested, please write the names on the reverse side of Entry Tag it aids in the judging and in case of a tie, the entry with the named varieties will win.

Class 9 - Anemones - 1 bloom

Class 10 - Antirrhinum - (Snapdragon) - 1 stem

Class 11 - Begonia tuberous - floating in a shallow bowl (exhibitor to supply) - 1 bloom with foliage

Class 12 - Calendula or Tagetes (Marigold) - 3 blooms, one colour

Class 13 - Chrysanthemum - 1 stem

Class 14 - Clematis - 2 blooms with foliage

Class 15 - Coreopsis (Tickseed) - 3 blooms, any colour

Class 16 - Cosmos - 3 blooms, one variety

Class 17 - Dahlia - giant/large - bloom 15.2 cm (6 inches) and over - 1 bloom

Class 18 - Dahlia - medium/small - bloom under 15.2 cm (6 inches) - 1 bloom

Class 19 - Echinacea (Cornflower) - 1 stem

Class 20 - Gaillardia (Blanket Flower) - 1 bloom

Class 21 - Pelargonium (Geranium, annual), large flowered - 1 stem

Class 22 - Pelargonium (Geranium, annual), any other (e.g. ivy leaf, zonal - 1 stem,with foliage

Class 23 - Helenium (Helen's Flower, Sneezeweed) - 1 stem

Class 24 - Herbs - a collection, fresh or dried, (presented as a decorative arrangement, each herb must be named) - 1 collection of 3 to 5 different varieties

Class 25 - Nasturtium - 3 blooms with foliage

Class 26 - Nicotiana - 1 stem

Class 27 - Phlox - 1 stem

Class 28 - Rudbeckia (Black-eyed Susan) - 1 stem

Class 29 - Salvia - 1 stem

Class 30 - Sedum - 1 stem

Class 31 - Solidago (Goldenrod) - 1 stem

Class 32 - Zinnias - 1 bloom

For any other categories where plant size is listed, it means the size of the plant at maturity, not the size you cut it.

Class 33 - Any other flower not listed, (overall plant size under 45.7 cm, 18 inches) - 1 stem or bloom

Class 34 - Any other flower not listed, (overall plant size over 45.7 cm, 18 inches) - 1 stem or bloom

Class 35 - Flowering branch of a shrub, (not to exceed 76.2 cm, 30 inches, including container) - 1 specimen

Class 36 - Fruiting branch of a shrub, (not to exceed 76.2 cm, 30 inches, including container) - 1 specimen

Class 37 - Flowering/fruiting vine (e.g. sweet peas, thungergia, porcelain vine) - 2 sections with foliage

Class 38 - Dried Plant Material - (including seed heads), air dried or glycerine treated, prepared by exhibitor, displayed in a container. Judged 90% content, 10% arrangement - 1 collection, must include at least 3 varieties

Class 39 - Collection of Annuals (named, your choice, own vase - 5 stems, each different

Section C - Fruits and Vegetables

Note: - Paper plates for displaying will be supplied.

Tips for Exhibiting Fruits and Vegetables

Fruit is not to be polished, as the natural bloom is part of its appeal

Where more than one specimen is required, uniformity, colour and form are important

Root vegetables have foliage removed to 2.5 cm (1 inch) above the crown

Beans have the calyx, tip and a portion of the stem attached

Class 40 - Carrots - 3 specimens, same cultivar
May be carefully washed but not scrubbed

Class 41 - Cherry tomatoes - 5 specimens, same cultivar, (leave calyx on)

Class 42 - Tomatoes - 3 specimens, large

Class 43 - Squash (e.g. Hubbard, pumpkin, zucchini, acorn)- 1 specimen, (leave calyx on, calyx appropriate to size)
May be washed

Class 44 - Any other vegetable - small not listed - 3 specimens

Class 45 - Any other vegetable - large not listed - 1 specimen

Class 46 - Berries- 7 on a plate

Class 47 - Any other fruit not included in above - 3 on a plate

Section D - Oddities

Class 48 - Most misshapen vegetable/flower/leaf - 1 specimen

Class 49 - Most eaten leaf - 1 specimen

Section E - House Plants

Class 50 - Flowering plant - 1 specimen

Class 51 - Non-flowering plant (excluding cactus and succulents) - 1 specimen

Class 52 - Cacti and succulents - 1 specimen

Division 2 - Design

A General entrant is any member who has not taken 3 or more advanced floral design classes outside of the G.H.S.

An Experienced entrant is any member having taken 4 or more advanced floral design classes outside of the G.H.S.

Design Rules

Exhibits, unless otherwise stated, should fit into a 60.96 cm (2 foot) square.

Theme: Bounty

Class 53E - 'Frightful' - A design in a pumpkin or squash incorporating fruits/vegetables (Experienced)

Class 54G - 'Frightful' - A design in a pumpkin or squash incorporating fruits/vegetables (General)

Fall Flower Show Awards
Trophy Awarded For
Isobel Devereaux Award Most points in show - Horticultural Division
Diamond Jubilee Award Most points in fruits/vegetables
1967 Directors Award Most points in roses
Red Rose Tea Award Best red rose (if not awarded in Summer Show
Friends of The Old
Seed House
Best in show (from 1st place winners) - Horticultural Division
Duffield Award Judge's choice - Horticultural Division
Jessie Brandford Award Best vegetable/fruit arrangement - Design Division
G.H.S Memorial Award Judge's Choice (from all design entries) - Design Division
Mrs. FG Bennett Award Best Floral Design - (from all 1st place winners)- General
Pinkerton Award Best Floral Design - (from all 1st place winners)- Experienced