Georgetown Horticultural Society

Georgetown Horticultural Society - Flower Show Trophies & Special Awards

Overall Awards 2018-2019
Trophy Awarded For Winner
Sheridan Nurseries Award Highest aggregate points in Horticulture Janet Scott
H.R. Earle Award Highest aggregate points in Decorative Lil Taggart
Volunteer Award Outstanding contribution by a member Carol Mathison
The Falls Trophy Overall winner in Photo Contest Nery Quintero
Spring Flower Show 2019
Trophy Awarded For Winner
The Wynfield Award Most Points in Show - Horticulture Division Diana Pooke
The Past Presidents Award Best Houseplant Irene Oldford
Friends of the Old Seed House Best in Show - from 1st place winners - Horticultural Division Diana Pooke
Duffield Award Judge's Choice - Horticultural Division Jo MacLean
G. H. S. Memorial Award Judge's Choice (from all design entries)- Design Division Lil Taggart
Mrs. F.G. Bennet Award Best Floral Design (from 1st place winners) - General Janet Scott
Pinkerton Award Best Floral Design (from 1st place winners) - Experienced Lil Taggart
Summer Flower Show 2019
Trophy Awarded For Winner
T. Eaton Rose Award Most Points in Show (roses) Not Awarded
Horticultural Excellence Most point in show - Horticulture Division Janet Scott
Red Rose Tea Rose Award Best red rose (may be awarded in fal) Not Awarded
1965 Director's Award Best Rose (in division 1) Not Awarded
Madge Whitfield Award Best Iris Yvonne Oldaker
G/S Television Award Best Lily Not Awarded
Ionson Award Best Peony Diana Pooke
President Award Best Cut Specimen (from 1st place winners) - Horticulture Division Jo MacLean
Duffield Award Judge's Choice - Best cut specimen Jane Leonard
Halton Hills.Com Award Most Odd and Curious Entry - Horticulture Division Not Awarded
Friends of The Old Seed House Best in Show - Horticultural Division -
from 1st place winners
Diana Pooke
G.H.S. Memorial Award Judge's Choice (from all design entries) Design Division Sandra Williamson
Mrs. F. G. Bennet Award Best Floral Design (from 1st place winners) - General Jane Leonard
Pinkerton Award Best Floral Design (from 1st place winners) Experienced Sandra Williamson
Fall Flower Show 2019
Trophy Awarded For Winner
Isobel Devereaux Most Points in Show - Horticulture Division Jo MacLean
Diamond Jubilee Award Most Points in Fruit/Vegetables Jo MacLean
1967 Director's Award Most Points in Roses Jo MacLean
Red Rose Tea Award Best Red Rose No Entries
Friends of The Old
Seed House
Best in Show - (from 1st place winners) - Horticultural Division
Janet Scott
Duffield Award Judges Choice - Horticultural Division/TH> Jo MacLean
Jessie Brandford Award Best Vegetable/Fruit Design - Experienced Lil Taggart
Jessie Brandford Award Best Vegetable/Fruit Design - General Jo MacLean
G.H.S. Memorial Award Judge's Choice - (from all design entries) Lil Taggart
Mrs. F.G. Bennet Trophy Best Floral Design (from 1st place winners)- General Jo MacLean
Pinkerton Award Best floral Design (from 1st place winners) - Advanced Lil Taggart
Christmas Mini Show 2019
Trophy Awarded For Winner
T. Eaton Award Best decorative arrangement Lil Taggart