Georgetown Horticultural Society

Georgetown Horticultural Society - Spring Flower Show

Wednesday May 16th, 2018
St. George's Anglican Church

Convenor: Elsa Estevan

Rules & Judging

Entries accepted from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Entries must be tagged and ON the show tables BY 7:30 p.m. No Exceptions.

Judging begins at 7:40 p.m. and all exhibitors must be out of the judging area.

Entries are to be removed from the area 30 Minutes after the close of the meeting, to allow visitors time to view the exhibits. Any entries removed prior to that time will be disqualified.

Containers are supplied by the Society unless otherwise stated.

Tulips are to be shown without foliage, unless foliage is attached to stem.

Division 1 – Horticultural
Section A - Spring Bulbs

Class 1 - Daffodil (Narcissus, trumpet) The term Daffodil is used when the trumpet is as long or longer than the petals - 1 stem

Class 2 - Narcissus, double and semi double - 1 stem

Class 3 - Narcissus, large cup. The cup is more than 1/3 the length of petals - 1 stem

Class 4 - Narcissus, small cup. The cup is up to 1/3 the length of petals - 1 stem

Class 5 - Narcissus, multiple blooms - 1 stem

Class 6 - Narcissus, miniature - 3 stems

Class 7 - Hyacinth - 1 stem

Class 8 - Muscari (Grape Hyacinth), any type - 3 stems, same variety

Class 9 - Tulip, single - 1 bloom

Class 10 - Tulip, double - 1 bloom

Class 11 - Tulip, single (characterized by an alternate colour, stripe or segment on petal i.e. Rembrandt) - 1 bloom

Class 12 - Tulip, Lily type - 1 bloom

Class 13 - Tulip, Parrot type or Fringed - 1 bloom

Class 14 - Tulip, any other not listed - 1 bloom

Class 15 - Tulip collection, own vase - 5 stems, each different

Class 16 - Any spring bulb not listed - 1 stem

Division 1 – Horticultural
Section B - Biennials, Perennials, Shrubs & Vines

Class 17 - Aquilegia (Columbine) - 1 stem

Class 18 - Anemone (including Pulsatilla) - 1 stem

Class 19 - Clematis - 2 blooms, with foliage

Class 20 - Dicentra - short species (Bleeding Heart) - 1 stem

Class 21- Epimedium - 1 stem

Class 22 - Euphorbia - 1 stem

Class 23 - Helleborus (Lenten/Christmas Rose) - 1 stem

Class 24 - Iris, Dwarf, up to 25.4 cm (10") - 1 stem

Class 25 - Lamprocapnos spectabilis - tall (Bleeding Heart)- 1 stem

Class 26 - Primula, any type - 1 stem

Class 27 - Polygonatum (Solomon’s Seal) - 1 stem

Class 28 - Pulmonaria (Lungwort) - 1 stem

Class 29 - Violets - 6 blooms, one colour, with foliage

Class 30 - Any other biennial not listed above - 1 stem

Class 31 - Any other perennial not listed above - 1 stem

Class 32 - Syringa (Lilac), double – maximum 76.2 cm (30") including container - 1 branch

Class 33 - Syringa (Lilac), single – maximum 76.2 cm (30") including container - 1 branch

Class 34 - Flowering shrub, any other not listed above, including early roses – maximum 76.2 cm (30") long including container - 1 branch

Division 1 – Horticultural
Section C - Potted Plants

Class 35 - Any flowering house plant - 1 specimen

Class 36 - Cacti and succulents - 1 specimen

Class 37 - Non-flowering house plant (no cacti or succulents) - 1 specimen

Division 2 – Design

A General entrant is any member who has not taken 3 or more advanced floral design classes outside of the G.H.S.

An Experienced entrant is any member having taken 4 or more advanced floral design classes outside of the G.H.S.

Notes:

Design Division Rules

Exhibits, unless otherwise stated, should fit into a 60.96 cm (2 foot) square.

Theme: Spring Has Sprung

Class 38E - 'Buckets of Fun' - A synergistic design (Experienced)
A Contemporary design in which several containers are used in a composition. Each container may hold a complete or partial arrangement and the combined units create a unified whole.

Class 39G - 'All In Yellow' - A design incorporating yellow flowers(General)

Spring Flower Show Awards
Trophy Awarded For
Wynfield Award Most points in show - Horticultural Division
Past Presidents’ Award Best house plant
Friends of the Old Seed House Best in Show - (from 1st place winners) - Horticultural Division
Duffield Award Judge's choice - Horticultural Division
GHS Memorial Award Judge’s Choice - (from all design entries) - Design Division
Mrs. FG Bennett Award Best Floral Design (from 1st place winners) General
Pinkerton Award Best Floral Design (from 1st place winners) Experienced